The Royal Group has undertaken many investment opportunities in Cambodia and has diversified interests in many companies. The following is a brief listing of our companies and further information can be obtained by viewing each company page.
Cellcard offers an extensive range of mobile communications and entertainment services for consumers and businesses in Cambodia. Services include voice calls, messaging, international roaming, wireless broadband and value-added services. The company was launched in 1998; and complete ownership was acquired by the Royal Group of Companies in November 2009 and remains as the only Cambodian-owned mobile network in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
J Trust Royal Bank
J Trust Royal Bank commenced operations in Cambodia in August 2019. J Trust Royal is a joint venture between J Trust, a Japanese diversified financial holding company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, and The Royal Group, one of Cambodia’s largest conglomerates.
The Royal Sands Koh Rong
Open in December 2017, The Royal Sands is a new 5-star all-villa resort with 67 units built on the white sand beach of Koh Kong (Island). The resort will offer beachfront villas, private pools, outdoor salas, and all the facilities that you would expect from an international 5-star resort.
Giant Ibis Transport
Giant Ibis offers an “Affordable Luxury” bus service for passengers who desire comfort, safety and internet access en-route. Our Khmer and English speaking staff are available at all times to ensure that your journey is enjoyable and comfortable. Giant Ibis connects passengers from Phnom Penh through to Siem Reap, Sihanoukville and Kampot. En-route, we offer snack and beverage services, restaurant stops en-route and connections to your hotel – including tuktuk and taxi pickups.
Wing Cambodia
Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialised Bank is Cambodia’s leading mobile banking services provider, and is one of the few specialised banks in the world. Launched in 2009, Wing has provided ways for Cambodians to send and receive money anytime, anywhere with the use of a mobile phone. Wing also provides funds and disbursement solutions to the corporate sector via our enterprise services.
Cambodian Television Network (CTN) launched its first television channel in 2003. Not only was the channel a huge success with its cutting edge entertainment and innovative programing, it also mirrored world class broadcasting standards. The channel is still rated as number one in Cambodia to this day and was also the first Khmer channel to be broadcast overseas. The channel is now viewed in the USA, Australia, and France.
Royal Cambodian Limousine
Life is a continuous journey and every destination has its own meaning to those travelling; is the belief of Royal Cambodian Limousines. Royal Cambodian Limousines has a fleet of BMW, Mercedes Benz and others, and others an international standard of elite service ensuring that our clients have peace of mind when using our service. Our chauffeurs are highly experienced as are our support staff. We are determined to deliver unparalleled service to you.
Royal Railway CO. LTD
The Royal Group is proud to be the operator of the Cambodian Railway Service since the Royal Government of Cambodia has outsourced its railway operations under a 30-year exclusive concession to Royal Railway to operate the Cambodian Railway Network.
Helicopters Cambodia
HELICOPTERS CAMBODIA is Cambodia’s premier helicopter service and was the first commercial helicopter service to operate in the country. The company operates throughout Cambodia and undertakes scenic tours, film company flights for TV productions and corporate transport.
EZECOM was founded to serve the rapidly expanding enterprise and residence user markets in Cambodia. Launched in 2007, EZECOM has since become a leading provider of a wide variety of innovative communication services. EZECOM’s mission is “To be Cambodia’s premium solutions provider of communications services through constant innovation & improvement while contribute to society”.
Cambodian Life Insurance Company PLC
CamLife Insurance is the oldest life insurance company in Cambodia. Established in April 2012, the Royal Group purchased 100% of the company in 2015. The company’s aim is to provide affordable, easy-to-access insurance protection products for Cambodians. CamLife intends to focus on flexible product customisation, so options can be bundled and cross-sold to expand its current business base.
Infinity General Insurance PLC
Infinity Insurance is a fully capitalised insurer in Cambodia, and is the only insurance company to offer unparalleled assurance of service quality backed by international partners that are renowned industry leaders worldwide, in Asia Pacific and Cambodia. Our insurance products fulfil best practice standards on an international level, and as such; Infinity Insurance has become an emerging leader in the insurance industry in Cambodia.
Hotel Cambodiana
The Hotel Cambodiana opened its doors in late 1969 and has become an iconic hotel in Cambodia. Situated on the banks of the famous Mekong River, the Hotel Cambodiana is located in the heart of Phnom Penh’s central business and tourist districts. The design of the hotel has a sense of traditional Khmer culture and all the modern amenities you would expect to find in a modern hotel.
Kampuchea Food Corporation Co., Ltd
KFC in Cambodia was established in March 2008 as a joint venture between the Royal Group of Cambodia and Malaysian QSR brands and Rightlink Corporation. With 13 KFC outlets now in operation in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap, plans to expand to Battambang, Kg Cham and Sihanoukville is in the near future. The outlets have a contemporary and vibrant design, layout and presentation, and are specially designed to appeal to all families, children, teens and adults alike.
Northbridge Communities CO., LTD
The Northbridge Communities residences are situated in attractive landscaped surroundings, and each residence is fitted out with modern amenities to ensure a very comfortable living standard. The residential development is located at the Northbridge International School, and is designed for the family in mind. Security is of a high importance for both the family and their children.
North Park Condominium
North Park Condos are to be located in the Northbridge Community compound, and offers a stylish condominium designed by international architects and completed to the highest standard. North Park perfectly blends contemporary design with modern lifestyle amenities in a natural environment, featuring lavish resort-style grounds and facilities.
Southbridge International School Cambodia
Located in the Borey Peng Huoth community, Southbridge International School Cambodia offers affordable, world-class learning for grades nursery to nine. The school’s charter year 2017-18 saw great success in building the foundations of its institutional, academic and parent-partnership core.
Yong Sheng Global Trading
Yong Sheng Global Trading provides world-class construction materials including, but not limited to, structural steel, cement, pre-engineered steel buildings and transformers. The company is expanding its cement manufacturing business and will include various types of ready mixed concrete. The company represents many international brands.