OUR COMMITMENT to PRIVACY

The Royal Group of Cambodia respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. In the absence of any Privacy Legislation in the Kingdom of Cambodia, the Royal Group of Cambodia will be guided by the Australian National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) when dealing with personal information.

 

INFORMATION the ROYAL GROUP OF CAMBODIA COLLECTS and WHY

We may collect and hold personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and country of origin, etc.

The Royal Group of Companies is associated with a number of other companies to which it provides administrative services and support. Provision of these services may involve the collection and use of personal information (of the type described above) about the members of those companies.

The primary purpose for which this information is collected is to enable analysis of levels of interest in investing in Cambodia and with the Royal Group of Companies.

In particular, the information may be used in connection with one or more of the following:

  •  preparation of shareholder and internal management reports;
  • distribution of financial results, annual reports and other corporate communications to shareholders;
  • compliance with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • and any other purpose required or authorised by law.

The Royal Group of Cambodia also collects and holds personal information about its employees. We may rely on exceptions in various Privacy Acts relating to the handling of employee information.

 

DISCLOSURE

Personal information may be disclosed where required to meet the Company’s legal or regulatory obligations.

 

ACCURACY

We aim to keep the personal information that the Royal Group of Cambodia collects, uses or discloses as accurate, complete and up to date as possible. We need your help to do that. If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact our Administration Department (contact details below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

ACCESS to PERSONAL INFORMATION

You should contact our Administration Department (contact details below) if you would like to request details of the personal information that the Royal Group of Cambodia may hold about you. The Company may charge a fee for providing this service, but we will inform you of that at the time you make the request.

 

CONTACT US

Please feel free to contact our Administration Department at admin@royalgroup.com.kh if you have any questions, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your personal information or privacy issues.